Primary Care Sports Medicine Curriculum

Faculty

Harrison Youmans, MD, CAQSM
Program Director
Adult Primary Care Sports Medicine

S. Elizabeth Davis, MD, CAQSM
Associate Program Director
Pediatric Primary Care Sports Medicine

Daryl Osbahr, MD
Chief of Sports Medicine
Adult and Pediatric Orthopedic Sports Medicine

Robert Murrah, MD
Adult Orthopedic Sports Medicine

Bruce Thomas, MD, CAQSM
Adult Primary Care Sports Medicine

Charles Price, MD
Pediatric Orthopedics

Arnold Einhorn, MD
Cardiology

Physical Therapy

Todd Furman, PT

Teresa Volkerson, PT

Athletic Training

Carol Kneller, MA, ATC, LAT

Locations

Clinical

Orlando Health Orthopedic Institute
1222 S. Orange Ave., Fifth Floor Orlando, FL 32806

Education

86 W. Underwood St., Suite 202 Orlando, FL 32806

Curriculum

Emphasis

  • Adult and pediatric outpatient musculoskeletal medicine
  • Sports event coverage
  • Sports ultrasound
  • Concussion care

Curriculum

  • Adult Primary Care Sports Medicine (3 half days/week)
  • Pediatric Primary Care Sports Medicine (2 half days/week)
  • Primary Specialty Clinic (1 half day/week)
  • Elective (3 half days/week)
  • Research/Administrative (1 half day/week)

Elective Opportunities

  • Orthopedic Sports Medicine (required)
  • Orthopedic Subspecialties
  • Physical Therapy
  • Musculoskeletal Radiology
  • Adult/Pediatric Cardiology
  • Adult/Pediatric Pulmonology
  • Adult/Pediatric Rheumatology 

Conferences

  • Multidisciplinary Sports Medicine Conference (weekly)
  • Primary Care Sports Medicine Conference (weekly)
  • Sports Ultrasound Curriculum (monthly) 
  • Sports Medicine Journal Club (quarterly)
  • Pediatric Orthopedics Conference (monthly)
  • AMSSM Annual Meeting
  • AMSSM Fellows Conference

Academic Responsibilities

  • Teaching
  • Case/poster presentation
  • One academic project 

Sports Coverage

PROFESSIONAL

  • Orlando City Soccer Club
  • Washington Nationals Spring Training
  • Arnold Palmer Invitational
  • Orlando Ballet
  • LPGA Tour
  • Symetra Tour

COLLEGIATE

  • Orlando Classic (NCAA Division 1 Basketball)
  • Eastern Florida State College

OLYMPIC/AMATEUR

  • USA Gymnastics
  • Great Floridian Endurance Festival
  • Irongirl Triathlon 

HIGH SCHOOL/YOUTH

  • Windermere Preparatory School
  • The Master’s Academy
  • Sunshine State Athletic Conference
  • FHSAA Football State Championships
  • FHSAA Tennis Championships
  • FHSAA Golf Championships
  • Orlando City Youth Soccer
  • Golden South Classic Track Meet 

AFFILIATIONS

  • ESPN Wide World of Sports
  • National Training Center
  • Central Florida Sports Commission
  • Orlando Sport and Social Club
  • Central Florida YMCA